2011 Clinic Schedule

From Mmed

Jump to: navigation, search

The schedule below contains links to many different elements of the program, which will be made available through this page. Note that some links will be available only to workshop participants. If a link is red, this means the material is not yet available.

Monday, 30 May

  • 8:30 – 9:00 Registration and welcome (Green, Hargrove, Welte, Pulliam, Mbabazi)
  • 9:00 – 9:30 Lecture: Introductions (all participants) and Motivation for Workshop (Hargrove)
  • 9:30 – 10:30 Lecture: Introduction to Thinking About Data I (Williams)
  • 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
  • 11:00 – 11:10 Introduction to computing at AIMS (Groenewald)
  • 11:10 – 11:45 Lecture: Public Health, Epidemiology, and Models (Scott)
  • 11:45 – 13:00 Lecture: Work with spreadsheets as a group on projector (Williams)
  • 13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
  • 14:00 – 15:30 Computer Session: Uganda data in groups of <4. (All mentors)
    • 14:00 Computer set-up for visitors with laptops (Groenewald)
  • 15:30 – 16:00 Tea
  • 16:00 – 17:00 Computer Session: Uganda/other data in groups of <4. (All mentors)
  • 17:00 – 18:00 Discussion: Uganda data and spreadsheet work (Hargrove)
  • 18:00 – 18:30 Dinner
  • 19:30 – 20:00 Social Activity: Ice breakers
  • 20:00 – 21:00 Social Activity: Card games: Bullsh!t and Casino

Tuesday, 31 May

Wednesday, 1 June

Thursday, 2 June

  • 9:00 – 9:45 Lecture: Study Design and Analysis in Epidemiology I: Where does modeling fit? (Bellan)
  • 9:45 – 10:30 Lecture: Study Design and Analysis in Epidemiology II: RCT's (Porco)
  • 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
  • 11:00 – 12:00 Computer Session: Visualizing infectious disease data in R (All mentors)
  • 12:00 – 13:00 Computer Session (cont'd) & Mentoring Session (All mentors)
  • 13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
  • 14:00 – 15:00 Discussion: The big picture + Modeling and data issues that have arisen thus far (Moderator: Hargrove)
  • 15:00 – 15:30 Lecture: Introduction to data sets available on the Working Wiki + ground rules for each (Rabies: Dushoff, Trachoma: Porco, HIV (via USAID): Scott, HIV (Harare): Hargrove, Childhood disease data (IIDDA): Dushoff, Livestock viruses: Pulliam); Initial discussion of group projects; Wiki, wiki, wiki!
  • 15:30 – 16:00 Tea
  • 16:00 – 17:00 Student Talks: Talks #9-12 (Moderator: Ameh)
  • 17:00 – 18:00 Reading Group Session: Paper session #1
  • 18:00 – 18:30 Dinner
  • 19:30 – 21:00 Social activity: Drumming

Friday, 3 June

Saturday, 4 June

  • 9:00 – 9:45 Lecture: Likelihood fitting and dynamic models I (Bellan)
  • 9:45 – 10:30 Lecture: Likelihood fitting and dynamic models II (Dushoff)
  • 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
  • 11:00 – 12:00 Computer Session: Maximizing likelihoods in R and comparison to least-squares for different distributions (All mentors)
  • 12:00 – 12:15 Organizational Session: Individual and group goals for second week (Moderator: Pulliam)
  • 12:15 – 14:00 Social Activity: Group lunch at Kalky's
  • 14:00 – Free/working afternoon

Sunday, 5 June

  • Free day – optional group trip to Kirstenbosch and the Water Front

Monday, 6 June

  • 9:00 – 9:30 Lecture: Doing Science (regroup and remotivate) (Hargrove, Williams)
  • 9:30 – 9:45 Organizational Session: Schedule for the second week (Moderator: Pulliam)
  • 9:45 – 10:30 Organizational Session: Formulation of group projects & further discussion of available data (All mentors)
  • 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
  • 11:00 – 12:00 Work Session: Groups meet for first time and discuss project ideas (All mentors)
  • 12:00 – 13:00 Computer Session: Wiki, wiki, wiki! for group projects (All mentors)
  • 13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
  • 14:00 – 15:30 Work Session: Mentors meet with groups (All mentors)
  • 15:30 – 16:00 Tea
  • 16:00 – 18:00 Reading Session (all groups): The Williams Paper (Williams)
  • 18:00 – 18:30 Dinner
  • 19:00 – 20:00 Real-world example (optional lecture): Mentor Research Lecture #2 (Dushoff)

Tuesday, 7 June

  • 9:00 – 10:30 Computer Session: Catch Up on R Tutorials
  • 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
  • 11:00 – 11:15 Computer Session: Wiki, wiki, wiki! (Dushoff)
  • 11:15 – 13:00 Work Session & Mentoring Session (All mentors)
  • 13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
  • 14:00 – 14:45 Computer Session Catch Up on R Tutorials
  • 14:45 – 15:30 Work Session & Mentoring Session (All mentors)
  • 15:30 – 16:00 Tea
  • 16:00 – 17:30 Work Session & Mentoring Session (All mentors)
  • 18:00 – 18:30 Dinner
  • 19:00 – 20:00 Real-world example (optional lecture): Mentor Research Lecture #3 (Scott)
  • 20:00 - 22:00 Social Activities: Casino Lesson & Other Card Games

Wednesday, 8 June

  • 9:00 – 9:45 Lecture: Demographic stochasticity (Dushoff)
  • 9:45 – 10:30 Computer Session: Linked with above lecture (All mentors)
  • 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
  • 11:00 – 13:00 Work Session & Mentoring Session (All mentors)
  • 13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
  • 14:00 – 14:45 Reading Group Session: Paper session #3
  • 14:45 – 15:30 Social Activity: Walk on the beach
  • 15:30 – 16:00 Tea
  • 16:00 – 18:00 Work Session & Mentoring Session (All mentors)
  • 18:00 – 18:30 Dinner
  • 19:00 – 20:00 Real-world example (optional lecture): Mentor Research Lecture #4 (Pulliam)

Thursday, 9 June

  • 9:00 – 9:45 Lecture: Introduction to model assessment (Pulliam) and Project Session: Informal updates/progress reports from all participants, further planning as needed
  • 9:45 – 10:30 Work Session (All mentors)
  • 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
  • 11:00 – 13:00 Work Session & Mentoring Session (All mentors)
  • 13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
  • 14:00 – 14:45 Work Session (All mentors)
  • 14:45 – 15:30 Work Session & Mentoring Session (All mentors)
  • 15:30 – 16:00 Tea
  • 16:00 – 17:30 Work Session & Mentoring Session (All mentors)
  • 18:00 – 18:30 Dinner
  • 19:00 – 20:00 Real-world example (optional lecture): Mentor Research Lecture #5 (Bellan)

Friday, 10 June

  • 9:00 – 10:30 Work Session (All mentors)
  • 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
  • 11:00 – 13:00 Work Session & Mentoring Session (All mentors)
  • 13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
  • 14:00 – 15:30 Final Presentations: Lab-meeting style progress reports on all group projects (Moderator: Bellan)
  • 15:30 – 16:00 Tea
  • 16:00 – 17:00 Feedback Session (Moderator: Hitchcock)
  • 17:00 – 18:00 Organizational Session: Further planning as needed for follow-up work (Moderator: Pulliam, Dushoff)
  • 18:00 – 18:30 Dinner
  • 19:30 – 21:00 Social Activity: Game night

Saturday, 11 June

  • Clinic officially ends on Friday, but there will be an optional group trip to Cape Point or Mzoli's on Saturday

Links

Return to the Mentor wiki

Return to the Participant wiki